Operating Systems Question and Answer

Question: If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk

  • a. you can set different size for each recycle bin
  • b. you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files
  • c. You can make any one of them default recycle bin
  • d. None of above

Answer: a

Question: Identify false statement

  • a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin
  • b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need
  • c. You can increase free space of disk by sending files in recycle bin
  • d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Answer: c

Question: If the displayed system time and date is wrong, you can reset it using

  • a. Write
  • b. Calendar
  • c. Write file
  • d. Control panel

Answer: d

Question: You should save your computer from?

  • a. Viruses
  • b. Time bombs
  • c. Worms
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

Question: World Wide Web is being standard by

  • a. Worldwide corporation
  • b. W3C
  • c. World Wide Consortium
  • d. World Wide Web Standard

Answer: b

Question: A co-processor

  • a. Is relatively easy to support in software
  • b. Causes all processor to function equally
  • c. Works with any application
  • d. Is quite common in modern computer

Answer: a

Question: A Microsoft Windows is …

  • a. Operating system
  • b. Graphic program
  • c. Word Processing
  • d. Database program

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is program group?

  • a. Accessories
  • b. Paint
  • c. Word
  • d. All of above

Answer: a

Question: Which is not application software?

  • a. Windows NT
  • b. Page Maker
  • c. WinWord XP
  • d. Photoshop

Answer: a

Question: The …

  • a. WinZip
  • b. WinShrink
  • c. WinStyle
  • d. None of above

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?

  • a. Lynx
  • b. MS DOS
  • c. Windows XP
  • d. Process Control

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following operating system does not implement the multitasking truly?

  • a. Windows 98
  • b. Windows NT
  • c. Windows XP
  • d. MS DOS

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following windows version support 64 bit processor?

  • a. Windows 98
  • b. Windows 2000
  • c. Windows XP
  • d. Windows 95

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?

  • a. Windows 98
  • b. Windows NT
  • c. Windows XP
  • d. MS DOS

Answer: d

Question: What program runs first after computer is booted and loading GUI?

  • a. Desktop Manager
  • b. File Manager
  • c. Windows Explorer
  • d. Authentication

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?

  • a. MS DOS
  • b. Windows
  • c. Windows 98
  • d. Windows 2000

Answer: d

Question: Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network

  • a. MS DOS
  • b. Windows 95
  • c. Windows 98
  • d. Windows 2000

Answer: d

Question: My Computer was introduced from

  • a. Windows 3.1
  • b. Windows 3.11
  • c. Windows 95
  • d. Windows 98

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following Windows do not have Start button

  • a. Windows Vista
  • b. Windows 7
  • c. Windows 8
  • d. None of above

Answer: c

Question: Which is the latest version of MS Windows?

  • a. Windows 2007
  • b. Windows 8.1
  • c. Windows 2008
  • d. Windows 7

Answer: b

Show more