Microsoft Word Question and Answer

Question: How many different positions can you set for drop cap?

  • a. 1
  • b. 2
  • c. 4
  • d. 6

Answer: B

Question: How many ways you can save a document?

  • a. 3
  • b. 4
  • c. 5
  • d. 6

Answer: A

Question: What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?

  • a. 3
  • b. 5
  • c. 10
  • d. 15

Answer: C

Question: Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?

  • a. 10
  • b. 12
  • c. 14
  • d. 16

Answer: B

Question: What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap

  • a. 3
  • b. 10
  • c. 15
  • d. 20

Answer: A

Question: What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?

  • a. 3
  • b. 10
  • c. 15
  • d. 20

Answer: B

Question: How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?

  • a. 35
  • b. 45
  • c. 55
  • d. 65

Answer: B

Question: In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?

  • a. 35
  • b. 15
  • c. 63
  • d. 65

Answer: C

Question: What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?

  • a. 500
  • b. 200
  • c. 100
  • d. 90

Answer: B

Question: What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character

  • a. 163
  • b. 1638
  • c. 16038
  • d. None of above

Answer: B

Question: Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler

  • a. .25″
  • b. .5″
  • c. .75″
  • d. 1″

Answer: B

Question: What is the default file extension for all Word documents?

  • a. .txts
  • b. .word
  • c. .docs
  • d. .docx

Answer: D

Question: The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document

  • a. .msw
  • b. .wor
  • c. .wrd
  • d. .doc

Answer: D

Question: With Word's AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( ) type _____

  • a.  : )
  • b.  : (
  • c.  : |
  • d.  : /

Answer: C

Question: Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?

  • a. 'Data Source' button
  • b. 'Edit' button
  • c. 'Edit Data Source' button
  • d. 'Data Editing' button

Answer: C

Question: How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?

  • a. 0″
  • b. 0.5″
  • c. 1″
  • d. 1.5″

Answer: A

Question: What is the smallest width of a column?

  • a. 0″
  • b. 0.5″
  • c. 1″
  • d. 1.5″

Answer: B

Question: By default, your document prints with:

  • a. 1 inch top and bottom margins
  • b. a portrait orientation
  • c. 1.25 inches left and right margins
  • d. all of the above

Answer: D

Question: Word is preset to use standard 8

  • a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom
  • b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom
  • c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom
  • d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Answer: C

Question: What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?

  • a. 1″
  • b. 1.25″
  • c. 1.5″
  • d. 2″

Answer: B

Show more