Microsoft Power Point Question and Answer

Question: Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?

  • a. Outline
  • b. Slides
  • c. Notes
  • d. All of above are available

Answer: C

Question: Which of the following statements is not true?

  • a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient.
  • b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides.
  • c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view.
  • d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Answer: A

Question: To start Microsoft PowerPoint application

  • a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint
  • b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter
  • c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter
  • d. All of above

Answer: C

Question: Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?

  • a. Titles
  • b. Lists
  • c. Charts
  • d. Animations

Answer: D

Question: PowerPoint presentations are widely used as

  • a. note outlines for teachers
  • b. project presentations by students
  • c. communication of planning
  • d. All of above

Answer: D

Question: _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation

  • a. Task Pane
  • b. Task Bar
  • c. Control Panel
  • d. None of above

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?

  • a. Control Toolbox
  • b. Slides
  • c. Revisions
  • d. Reviewing

Answer: B

Question: Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?

  • a. Getting Started
  • b. Clip Art
  • c. Word Art
  • d. Search Results

Answer: C

Question: Which of the following pane is NOT available in Task Pane?

  • a. Slide Design
  • b. Master Slide
  • c. Slide Layout
  • d. Slide Transition

Answer: B

Question: A new presentation can be created from

  • a. Blank Presentation
  • b. From Existing Presentation
  • c. From Design Template
  • d. All of above

Answer: D

Question: In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?

  • a. 4
  • b. 7
  • c. 12
  • d. None of above

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following statement is false?

  • a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning
  • b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout.
  • c. Blank Slide is at the top of the 'Content Layouts' area in the Slide Layout panel.
  • d. All of above are false statements

Answer: B

Question: What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?

  • a. Presentation Template
  • b. Master Slide
  • c. Design Template
  • d. Animation Scheme

Answer: C

Question: Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?

  • a. Design Template
  • b. Color Scheme
  • c. Font Color
  • d. Object Color

Answer: B

Question: What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?

  • a. Slide Transition
  • b. Slide Design
  • c. Animation Objects
  • d. Animation Scheme

Answer: D

Question: What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?

  • a. Slide Transition
  • b. Slide Design
  • c. Animation Objects
  • d. Animation Scheme

Answer: A

Question: The selected design template can be applied

  • a. to current slide only
  • b. to all the slides
  • c. to all the new presentation you create
  • d. all of above

Answer: D

Question: The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is

  • a. Both are same
  • b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design
  • c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too!
  • d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Answer: C

Question: In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc

  • a. Insert Menu
  • b. Format Menu
  • c. Tools Menu
  • d. Slide Show Menu

Answer: B

Question: Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?

  • a. Insert Menu
  • b. Format Menu
  • c. Tools Menu
  • d. Slide Show Menu

Answer: D

Show more