Microsoft Excel Question and Answer

Question: Which of the following methods cannot be used to enter data in a cell

  • a. Pressing an arrow key
  • b. Pressing the Tab key
  • c. Pressing the Esc key
  • d. Clicking on the formula bar

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following will not cut information?

  • a. Pressing Ctrl + C
  • b. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu
  • c. Clicking the Cut button on the standard
  • d. Pressing Ctrl+X

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?

  • a. Pressing enter
  • b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard
  • c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar
  • d. Pressing spacebar

Answer: d

Question: You can activate a cell by

  • a. Pressing the Tab key
  • b. Clicking the cell
  • c. Pressing an arrow key
  • d. All of the above

Answer: d

Question: Text formulas:

  • a. Replace cell references
  • b. Return ASCII values of characters
  • c. Concatenate and manipulate text
  • d. Show formula error value

Answer: c

Question: How do you insert a row?

  • a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu
  • b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu
  • c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar
  • d. All of the above

Answer: a

Question: Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?

  • a. Save workbook
  • b. Modifiy the worksheet
  • c. Enter text and data
  • d. Copy the worksheet

Answer: d

Question: How do you select an entire column?

  • a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu
  • b. Click the column heading letter
  • c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column.
  • d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Answer: b

Question: How can you print three copies of a workbook?

  • a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box.
  • b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box.
  • c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinko's and have 2 more copies made
  • d. Press Ctrl+P+3

Answer: b

Question: To create a formula, you first:

  • a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into
  • b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you're about to enter a formula
  • c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula
  • d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Answer: a

Question: To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must

  • a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered
  • b. Widen the columns
  • c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered
  • d. Format the cells with the comma style

Answer: a

Question: How do you delete a column?

  • a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar
  • b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu
  • c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu
  • d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Answer: d

Question: How can you find specific information in a list?

  • a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu
  • b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar
  • c. Select Insert > Find from the menu
  • d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Answer: d

Question: When integrating word and excel, word is usually the

  • a. Server
  • b. Destination
  • c. Client
  • d. Both b and c

Answer: d

Question: When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must

  • a. Shorten the label
  • b. Increase the column width
  • c. Decrease the column width
  • d. Adjust the row height

Answer: b

Question: The name box

  • a. Shows the location of the previously active cell
  • b. Appears to the left of the formula bar
  • c. Appears below the status bar
  • d. Appears below the menu bar

Answer: b

Question: Comments put in cells are called

  • a. Smart tip
  • b. Cell tip
  • c. Web tip
  • d. Soft tip

Answer: b

Question: Which is used to perform what if analysis?

  • a. Solver
  • b. Goal seek
  • c. Scenario Manager
  • d. All of above

Answer: d

Question: You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to

  • a. Split a worksheet into two panes
  • b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell
  • c. Edit the contents of a cell
  • d. view different worksheets

Answer: b

Question: Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using

  • a. standard formulas
  • b. array formula
  • c. complex formulas
  • d. smart formula

Answer: b

Show more