Microsoft Access Question and Answer

Question: When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____

  • a. Once in the beginning of the report
  • b. At the top of every page
  • c. Every after record break
  • d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Answer: a

Question: Cascade delete option

  • a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database
  • b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table
  • c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted
  • d. None of above

Answer: c

Question: This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols

  • a. text
  • b. memo
  • c. auto number
  • d. None of the above

Answer: a

Question: Query design window has two parts

  • a. Name of fields, field type and size
  • b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables
  • c. Criteria
  • d. Sorting check boxes

Answer: b

Question: In a database table, the category of information is called ____________

  • a. tuple
  • b. field
  • c. record
  • d. All of above

Answer: b

Question: To create a new table, in which method you don't need to specify the field type and size?

  • a. Create table in Design View
  • b. Create Table using wizard
  • c. Create Table by Entering data
  • d. All of above

Answer: c

Question: Which of the following is not a database object?

  • a. Tables
  • b. Queries
  • c. Relationships
  • d. Reports

Answer: c

Question: In one-to-many relationship the table in 'one' side is called _______ and on 'many' side is called _______

  • a. Child , Parent
  • b. Parent , Child
  • c. Brother , Sister
  • d. Father , Son

Answer: b

Question: The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables

  • a. relationship
  • b. Join
  • c. Query
  • d. None of these

Answer: a

Question: Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced

  • a. Home Tab
  • b. Create Tab
  • c. External Data Tab
  • d. Database Tab

Answer: d

Question: This is the stage in database design where one gathers and lists all the necessary fields for the database project

  • a. data definition
  • b. data refinement
  • c. establishing relationship
  • d. none of the above

Answer: a

Question: The two form layout types will display multiple records at one time are tabular and___

  • a. columnar
  • b. justified
  • c. date sheet
  • d. pivot table

Answer: b

Question: The size of a field with Number data type can not be

  • a. 2
  • b. 4
  • c. 8
  • d. 16

Answer: d

Question: A small button with three dots usually displayed at the right of field properties box

  • a. Make button
  • b. Expression button
  • c. Build button
  • d. None of above

Answer: c

Question: The size of Yes No field is always

  • a. 1 bit
  • b. 1 byte
  • c. 1 character
  • d. 1 GB

Answer: a

Question: This key uniquely identifies each record

  • a. primary key
  • b. key record
  • c. unique key
  • d. field name

Answer: a

Question: The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file

  • a. Database Window
  • b. Query Window
  • c. Design View Window
  • d. Switchboard

Answer: a

Question: A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________

  • a. DCL
  • b. DML
  • c. DDL
  • d. All of above

Answer: c

Question: When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables

  • a. Create table in Design View
  • b. Create Table using wizard
  • c. Create Table by Entering data
  • d. None of above

Answer: b

Question: What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?

  • a. A relationship is created
  • b. Edit relationship dialog box appears
  • c. Error occurs
  • d. Nothing happens

Answer: b

Show more