Fundamentals of Computer Question and Answer

Question: UNIVAC is

  • A) Universal Automatic Computer
  • B) Universal Array Computer
  • C) Unique Automatic Computer
  • D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Answer: A

Question: The basic operations performed by a computer are

  • A) Arithmetic operation
  • B) Logical operation
  • C) Storage and relative
  • D) All the above

Answer: D

Question: The two major types of computer chips are

  • A) External memory chip
  • B) Primary memory chip
  • C) Microprocessor chip
  • D) Both b and c

Answer: D

Question: Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers

  • A) First Generation
  • B) Second Generation
  • C) Third Generation
  • D) Fourth Generation

Answer: D

Question: What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?

  • A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
  • B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
  • C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
  • D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Answer: C

Question: ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems

  • A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
  • B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
  • C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
  • D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Answer: A

Question: The brain of any computer system is

  • A) ALU
  • B) Memory
  • C) CPU
  • D) Control unit

Answer: C

Question: Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on

  • A) tracks per inch of surface
  • B) bits per inch of tracks
  • C) disk pack in disk surface
  • D) All of above

Answer: D

Question: The two kinds of main memory are:

  • A) Primary and secondary
  • B) Random and sequential
  • C) ROM and RAM
  • D) All of above

Answer: C

Question: A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is

  • A) Memory
  • B) Buffer
  • C) Accumulator
  • D) Address

Answer: B

Question: Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom

  • A) Accuracy
  • B) Reliability
  • C) Diligence
  • D) Versatility

Answer: C

Question: Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?

  • A) First generation
  • B) Second generation
  • C) Third generation
  • D) Fourth generation

Answer: C

Question: CD-ROM is a

  • A) Semiconductor memory
  • B) Memory register
  • C) Magnetic memory
  • D) None of above

Answer: D

Question: A hybrid computer

  • A) Resembles digital computer
  • B) Resembles analogue computer
  • C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
  • D) None of the above

Answer: C

Question: Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?

  • A) Minicomputers
  • B) Microcomputers
  • C) Mainframe computers
  • D) Super computer

Answer: C

Question: The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from

  • a. picture
  • b. image
  • c. img
  • d. src

Answer: B

Question: Chief component of first generation computer was

  • A) Transistors
  • B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
  • C) Integrated Circuits
  • D) None of above

Answer: B

Question: To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n

  • A) RGB monitor
  • B) Plotter
  • C) Ink-jet printer
  • D) Laser printer

Answer: B

Question: What are the stages in the compilation process?

  • A) Feasibility study, system design and testing
  • B) Implementation and documentation
  • C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation
  • D) None of the above

Answer: C

Question: Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?

  • A) SSI
  • B) MSI
  • C) LSI
  • D) Both a and b

Answer: D

Show more